Privacy Policy

This website is maintained and managed by Dot-The-Eye Ltd for and on behalf of INCOSE UK Limited. We are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of this website, and to complying with data processing legislation. Please note that this policy does not apply when you leave this website through web links.

We take your privacy concerns very seriously, and confirm to users of this site that we will not sell or rent individual user information to others and will only share information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Enquiries, brochure requests and message forms

Any personal information which you enter into our site through the use of any of our forms will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998. We will use this information to process your membership application, your event enquiry, send you the company literature requested or answer any query you may have.

Recording and further use of personal details

Any personal details we receive through our website will be entered and stored in our company database for general administration. We may contact you, usually by way of an e-mail newsletter, to keep you updated with news or inform you of any new products or services. Should you not wish to receive any further communication from us, please contact us via phone, send us an enquiry, or use one of the method available on the Contact Us page.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Our web site links to third party website providers (i.e. Protx, our payment provider) who may utilise your personal information. Members' contact details may not be used for direct marketing or transferred to third parties. Harvesting of members' contact details is prohibited by the Privacy Policy.

Disclosure

We disclose our visitors' personal data to our parent organisation (INCOSE), subsidiaries, corporate members and other organisations involved in Systems Engineering. Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the list above, we do not offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure due to the administrative overheads required.

Online transactions

We know that when you shop online, you want to know that your name, address, credit card details and any other information you give us is kept safe and secure, and we promise to do that.

All financial transactions are processed through our Merchant Services provider and therefore all financial details are held on their secure severs. Pages on our website that request payment information are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) security, which encrypts any data transmitted – please see below.

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protection :

The purchase area of our website is secure. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt sensitive information such as your name and address. Information passed between your computer and our website cannot be read in the event that someone else intercepts it.

Dot-The-Eye Limited and INCOSE UK Limited reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. The policies and terms described above are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.